Small Firms Services review
Small Firms Services
Addresses: Union House, 111 New Union Street, Coventry CV1 2NT and Summit House, 4-5 Mitchell Street, Edinburgh EH6 7BD. All plans are annual. VAT is not stated on these pages (prices carry an unexplained asterisk). Registered Office plans cover Companies House/HMRC/legal mail only, forwarded with 'Postage costs included in the annual fee', plus a directors' service address; Coventry says the serv
- From £40 a year
- 2 UK addresses
- 2.6 from 4 reviews on Trustpilot
- 10 plans compared
Small Firms Services plans and prices
Prices read from smallfirmsservices.com on 23 September 2026. Always confirm on the provider's own site before you buy.
| Plan | Price | Billed | Term | Registered office | Post | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coventry Registered Office annual rate | £40/yr + VAT | Yearly | 12 months | Included | Forwarded | Check |
| Fixed Price Virtual Address - 30 Items annual rate | £100/yr + VAT | Yearly | 12 months | Included | Forwarded | Check |
| Fixed Price Virtual Address - 60 Items annual rate | £150/yr + VAT | Yearly | 12 months | Included | Forwarded | Check |
| Fixed Price Virtual Address - 100 Items annual rate | £200/yr + VAT | Yearly | 12 months | Included | Forwarded | Check |
| Flexible Virtual Address (annual fee plus postage deposit) annual rate | £120/yr + VAT | Yearly | 12 months | Extra | — | Check |
| Edinburgh Registered Office annual rate | £75/yr + VAT | Yearly | 12 months | Included | Forwarded | Check |
| Fixed Price Virtual Address - 30 Items annual rate | £140/yr + VAT | Yearly | 12 months | Included | Forwarded | Check |
| Fixed Price Virtual Address - 60 Items annual rate | £190/yr + VAT | Yearly | 12 months | Included | Forwarded | Check |
| Fixed Price Virtual Address - 100 Items annual rate | £240/yr + VAT | Yearly | 12 months | Included | Forwarded | Check |
| Flexible Virtual Address (annual fee plus postage deposit) annual rate | £180/yr + VAT | Yearly | 12 months | Extra | — | Check |
What Small Firms Services includes
Taken from the plan with the most included. A cross does not always mean unavailable, it can mean sold separately, which we show as an extra.
Address
- Registered office address
- Director's service address
- Business trading address
- Prestige postcode
- Multiple addresses on one account
Post and parcels
- Accepts all your business post
- Collect post in person
- Post forwarded to a UK address
- Post forwarded overseas
- Post scanned and emailed
- Same-day scanning
- No per-item mail charge
- Parcels and signed-for items
Phone
- Local phone number
- Receptionist answers your calls
- Calls forwarded to your mobile
- Voicemail sent to email
Desks and meeting rooms
- Meeting rooms bookable
- Meeting room hours included
- Hot desk days included
- Business lounge access
Contract and cost
- Rolling monthly, no long tie-in
- No setup fee
- No deposit
Extras
- Company formation included
- Business bank account introduction
- VAT registration help
Where Small Firms Services has addresses
Who Small Firms Services suits
Small Firms Services sells the address and the post handling around it, without a building attached. For most small companies that is the sensible middle of this market.
What we noticed
Addresses: Union House, 111 New Union Street, Coventry CV1 2NT and Summit House, 4-5 Mitchell Street, Edinburgh EH6 7BD. All plans are annual. VAT is not stated on these pages (prices carry an unexplained asterisk). Registered Office plans cover Companies House/HMRC/legal mail only, forwarded with 'Postage costs included in the annual fee', plus a directors' service address; Coventry says the service 'is not intended to be used for the receipt of general business mail. Such mail will be forwarded with a warning to upgrade'. Fixed Price plans include registered office, directors' service address and general business mail, forwarding up to 30/60/100 letters a year with postage included. Flexible plan: annual fee plus a mail deposit from which postage and handling are deducted; 'The registered office and directors service address are not included with this service. These need to be purchase
Alternatives to Small Firms Services
Providers covering similar ground, so you can see whether Small Firms Services is actually the right pick.
Coddan CPM Ltd
The standard registered office plans (London £45, Manchester £80, Edinburgh £90, Belfast £180 first year) cover the registered off
See pricesMYCO Works
Same prices at all three addresses (London W1W 5PF, Edinburgh EH2 4AN, Ipswich IP1 1RJ); address packages are sold yearly only, pr
From £35 a monthVirtually There
Post forwarding is NOT in any package: it is an optional extra at £18 +VAT/month or £180 +VAT/year ('please allow up to 5 days for
From £8.50 a monthBusinAssist
Prices include VAT. Each package is sold quarterly or yearly: Basic £12.87 a quarter or £45.76 a year; Standard £38.87 or £120.12;
See pricesOne Accounting
Edinburgh firm of chartered accountants (registered in Scotland, SC314813). The service is priced 'for our business clients', so i
From £10.42 a monthThe Hoxton Mix
66 Paul Street, London EC2A 4NA. 'All prices exclude VAT.' Homepage: 'Under £21/month Billed annually, or £24.99 per month when bi
From £3 a monthSmall Firms Services: common questions
How much does Small Firms Services cost?
Small Firms Services does not publish its virtual office prices, so you have to ask for a quote. That is common among workspace operators and it is worth getting two or three quotes to compare.
Can I use Small Firms Services as my registered office?
Only on a plan that explicitly includes registered office use. Several providers sell a business address that is not valid at Companies House, so check the plan table above rather than assuming.
Is Small Firms Services any good?
It scores 2.6 from 4 reviews on Trustpilot. Ratings in this market are thin for smaller operators, so treat a handful of reviews as weak evidence either way.
What ID do I need to sign up?
Photo identification and a proof of address dated within the last three months. Every UK provider of registered office services must run these checks before acting for you.
Two minutes, no account
Compare every virtual office
Four quick questions and our system ranks every provider that covers you, with the real monthly price and what each one actually includes. Not sure what you need? Say so and we'll show you sensible all-rounders.